SITE MENU / Heading Content

P.D. GRIFFIN
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN BRITISH ARMY REGIMENTS

16th The Queen's Lancers: Beaumont, Willems, Talavera, Fuentes d'Onor, Salamanca, Vittoria, Nive, Peninsula, Waterloo, Bhurtpore, Ghuznee 1839, Afghanistan 1839, Maharajpore, Sobraon, Aliwal, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeberg, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Le Cateau, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Messines 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, Bellewaarde, Arras 1917, Cambrai 1917, Somme 1918.

17th Lancers: Alma, Balaklava, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Central India, South Africa 1879, South Africa 1900-2.

Festubert 1917, Somme 1916, 1918, Morval, Cambrai 1917, 1918, St Quentin, Avre, Hazebrouck, Amiens, Pursuit to Mons, France and Flanders 1914-18.

18th Royal Hussars: Peninsula, Waterloo, Defence of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1901.

Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Messines 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Amiens, Hindenburg Line, France and Flanders 1914-18.

19th Royal Hussars: Assaye, Niagara, Tel el Kebir, Egypt 1882-4, Abu Klea, Nile 1884-5, Mysore, Defence of Ladysmith, South Africa 1900-2.

A standard of the Royal Tank Regiment, with battle honours emblazoned on the standard and the bearer's belt

Le Cateau, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Armentieres 1914,

Ypres 1915, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Amiens, Pursuit to Mons.

20th Hussars: Peninsula. Mons, Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Messines 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Somme 1918, Amiens, Sambre.

21st Lancers: Khartoum. North-West Frontier India 1915-16.

The Royal Tank Regiment: Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Messines 1917, Ypres 1917, Cambrai 1917, Villers Bretonneux, Amiens, Bapaume 1918, Hindenburg Line, France and Flanders 1916-18.

Rhine, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Abyssinia 1940, Tobruk 1941, El Alamein, North Africa 1940-3, Sicily 1943, Italy 1943-5, Greece 1941, Burma 1942. Korea 1951-3.

The Grenadier Guards: Tangier 1680, Namur 1695, Gibraltar 1704-5, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Dettingen, Lincelles, Egmont op Zee, Corunna, Barrosa, Nive, Peninsula, Waterloo, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Tel el Kebir, Egypt 1882, Suakin 1885, Khartoum, Modder river, South Africa 1899-1902.

Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Arras 1918, Hazebrouck, Hindenburg Line, France and Flanders 1914-18.

Dunkirk 1940, Mareth, Medjez Plain, Salerno, Monte Camino, Anzio, Mont Pincon, Gothic Line, Nijmegen, Rhine.

The Coldstream Guards: Tangier 1680, Namur 1695, Gibraltar 1704-5, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Dettingen, Lincelles, Talavera, Barrosa, Fuentes d'Onor, Salamanca, Nive, Peninsula, Waterloo, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Tel el Kebir, Egypt 1882, Suakin 1885, Modder river, South Africa 1899-1902.

Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Arras 1918, Hazebrouck, Hindenburg Line.

Dunkirk 1940, Mont Pincon, Rhineland, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Sidi Barrani, Tobruk 1941, 1942, Tunis, Salerno, Monte Ornito, Italy 1943-45.

The Scots Guards: Namur 1695, Dettingen, Lincelles, Talavera, Barrosa, Fuentes d'Onor, Salamanca, Nive, Peninsula, Waterloo, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Tel el Kebir, Egypt 1882, Suakin 1885, Modeler river, South Africa 1899-1902.

Regimental colour of the Coldstream Guards, revealing their sphinx and battle honour blazons

Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1917, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, France and Flanders 1914-18.

Gazala, Medenine, Djebel Bou Aoukaz I 1943, North Africa 1941-3, Monte Camino Anzio, Italy 1943-5, Quarry Hills, Rhineland, North-west Europe 1944-5.

The Irish Guards: Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1917, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Hazebrouck, Hindenburg Line.

Norway 1940, Boulogne 1940, Mont Pincon, Neerpelt, Nijmegen, Rhineland, North-west Europe 1944-5, Djebel Bou Aoukaz 1943, North Africa 1943, Anzio.

The Welsh Guards: Loos, Ginchy, Flers-Courcelette, Morval, Pilckem, Poelcappelle, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Bapaume 1918, Canal du Nord, Sambre.

Defence of Arras, Boulogne 1940, Mont Pincon, Brussels, Hechtel, Fondouk, Hammam Lif, Monte Ornito, Monte Piccolo, Battaglia.

The Royal Scots: Tangier 1680, Namur 1695, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Louisburg, Havannah, Egmont op Zee, St Lucia 1803, Corunna, Busaco, Salamanca, Vittoria, St Sebastian, Nive, Peninsula, Niagara, Waterloo, Nagpore, Maheidpore, Ava, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Taku Forts, Pekin 1860, South Africa 1899-1902.

Le Cateau, Marne 1914, 1918, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Lys, Struma, Gallipoli 1915-16, Palestine 1917-18.

Defence of Escaut, Odon, Aart, Flushing, Rhine, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Gothic Line, Italy 1944-5, Kohima, Bunna 1943-5.

The Queen's Royal West Surrey Regiment: Tangier 1662-80, Namur 1695, Vimiera, Corunna, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Toulouse, Peninsula, Ghuznee 1839, Khelat, Afghanistan 1839, South Africa 1851-3, Taku Forts, Pekin 1860, Burma 1885-7, Tirah, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Retreat from Mons, Ypres 1914, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Messines 1917, Hindenburg Line, Vittorio Veneto, Gallipoli 1915, Palestine 1917-18, Mesopotamia 1915-18, North-West Frontier India 1916-17. Afghanistan 1919.

Villers Bocage, Tobruk 1941, El Alamein, Medenine, Salerno, Monte Camino, Anzio, Gemmano Ridge, North Arakan, Kohima.

The Buffs (Royal East Kent Regiment): Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Dettingen, Guadaloupe 1759, Belleisle, Douro, Talavera, Albuhera, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Punniar, Sevastopol, Taku Forts, South Africa 1879, Chitral, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeberg, South Africa 1900-2.

Armentieres 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, Amiens, Hindenburg Line, Struma, Jerusalem, Baghdad.

North-west Europe 1940, Alem Hamza, El Alamein, Robaa Valley, Sicily 1943, Trigno, Anzio, Argenta Gap, Shweli.

The King's Own Royal Lancaster Regiment: Namur 1695, Gibraltar 1704-5, Guadaloupe 1759, St Lucia 1778, Corunna, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, St Sebastian, Nive, Peninsula, Bladensburg, Waterloo, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Abyssinia, South Africa 1879, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1900-2.

Marne 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Messines 1917, Lys, France and Flanders 1914-18, Macedonia 1915, 1918, Gallipoli 1915, Mesopotamia 1916-18.

Dunkirk 1940, North-west Europe 1940, Defence of Habbaniya, Merjayun, Tobruk sortie, North Africa 1940-2, Montone, Lamone Bridgehead, Malta 1941-2, Chindits 1944.

The Royal Northumberland Fusiliers: Wilhelmstahl, St Lucia 1778, Rolica, Vimiera, Corunna, Busaco, Ciudad Rodrigo, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Nivelle, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Lucknow, Afghanistan 1879-80, Khartoum, Modder river, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, St Julien, Somme 1916, 1918, Scarpe 1917, 1918, Selle, Piave, Struma, Suvla.

Dunkirk 1940, Caen, Rhineland, Sidi Barrani, Defence of Tobruk, Tobruk 1941, Cauldron, El Alamein, Salerno, Cassino II.

Imjin, Korea 1950-1.

The Royal Warwickshire Regiment: Namur 1695, Martinique 1794, Rolica, Vimiera, Corunna, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Peninsula, Niagara, South Africa 1846-7, 1851, 1852, 1853, Atbara, Khartoum, South Africa 1899-1902.

Le Cateau, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Lys, Hindenburg Line, Piave, Sari Bair, Baghdad.

Defence of Escaut, Wormhoudt, Ypres-Comines canal, Normandy Landing, Caen, Mont Pincon, Venrail, Bremen, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Burma 1945.

The Royal Fusiliers: Namur 1695, Martinique 1809, Talavera, Busaco, Albuhera, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Kandahar 1880, Afghanistan 1879-80, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Struma, Landing at Helles, Palestine 1918.

Dunkirk 1940, Keren, North Africa 1940, 1943, Mozzagrogna, Salerno, Garigliano Crossing, Anzio, Cassino II, Gothic Line, Coriano.

Korea 1952-53.

The King's Liverpool Regiment: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Dettingen, Martinique 1809, Niagara, Delhi 1857, Lucknow, Peiwar Kotal, Afghanistan 1878-80, Burma 1885-7, Defence of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Festubert 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Scarpe 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918. Afghanistan 1919.

Normandy landing, Cassino II, Trasimene Line, Tuori, Capture of Forli, Rimini Line, Athens, Chindits 1943, 1944.

The Hook 1953, Korea 1952-3.

The Royal Norfolk Regiment: Bellisle, Havannah, Martinique 1794, Rolica, Vimiera, Corunna, Busaco, Salamanca, Vittoria, St Sebastian, Nive, Peninsula, Cabool 1842, Moodkee, Ferozeshah, Sobraon, Sevastopol, Kabul 1879, Afghanistan 1879-80, Paardeburg, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Le Cateau, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Landing at Suvla, Gaza, Shaiba, Kut al Amara 1915, 1917.

St Omer-La Bassee, Normandy landing, Brieux bridgehead, Venraij, Rhineland, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Singapore Island, Kohima, Aradura, Burma 1944-5. Korea 1951-2.

The Royal Lincolnshire Regiment: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Peninsula, Sobraon, Mooltan, Goojerat, Punjaub, Lucknow, Atbara, Khartoum, Paardeburg, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, Messines 1914, 1917, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Neuve Chapelle, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Lys, Hindenburg Line, Suvla.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Fontenay le Pesnil, Antwerp-Turnhout canal, Rhineland, North Africa 1943, Salerno, Gothic Line, Ngakyedauk Pass, Burma 1943-5.

The Devonshire Regiment: Dettingen, Salamanca, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Afghanistan 1879-80, Tirah, Defence of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

La Bassee 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Bois des Buttes, Hindenburg Line, Vittorio Veneto, Doiran 1917, 1918, Palestine 1917-18, Mesopotamia 1916-18.

Normandy landing, Caen, Rhine, Northwest Europe 1944-5, Landing in Sicily, Regalbuto, Malta 1940-2. Imphal, Myinmu bridgehead, Burma 1943-5.

The Suffolk Regiment: Dettingen, Minden, Seringapatam, India, South Africa 1851, 1852, 1853, New Zealand, Afghanistan 1878-80, South Africa 1900-2.

Le Cateau, Neuve Chapelle, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Macedonia 1915-18, Landing at Suvla, Gaza.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Odon, Falaise, Venraij, Brinkum, Singapore Island, North Arakan, Imphal, Burma 1943-5.

The Somerset Light Infantry: Gibraltar 1704-5, Dettingen, Martinique 1809, Ava, Ghuznee, Afghanistan 1839, Cabool 1842, Sevastopol, South Africa 1878-9, Burma 1885-7, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Marne 1914, 1918, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Albert 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Palestine 1917-18, Tigris 1916, Afghanistan 1919.

Hill 112, Mont Pincon, Rhineland, Northwest Europe 1944-45, Cassino II, Cosina canal crossing, Italy 1944-5, North Arakan, Ngakyedauk Pass.

The West Yorkshire Regiment: Namur 1695, Tournay, Corunna, Java, Waterloo, Bhurtpore, Sevastopol, New Zealand, Afghanistan 1879-80, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Armentieres 1914, Neuve Chapelle, Somme 1916, 1918, Ypres 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Villers Bretonneaux, Lys, Tardenois, Piave, Suvla.

Keren, Defence of Alamein Line, Pegu 1942, Yenangyaung 1942, Maungdaw, Defence of Sinzweya, Imphal, Bishenpur, Meiktila, Sittang 1945.

The East Yorkshire Regiment: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Louisburg, Quebec 1759, Martinique 1762, Havannah, St Lucia 1778, Martinique 1794, 1809, Guadaloupe 1810, Afghanistan 1879-80, South Africa 1900-2.

Aisne 1914, 1918, Armentieres 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Selle, Doiran 1917, Gallipoli 1915.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Odon, Schaddenhof, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Gazala, El Alamein, Mareth, Sicily 1943, Burma 1945.

The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment: Namur 1695, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Surinam, Chitral, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Sambre, Suvla, Gaza.

Dunkirk 1940, North-west Europe 1940, Tobruk sortie, Belhamed, Tunis, North Africa 1941-3, Cassino II, Trasimene Line, Italy 1944-5, Chindits 1944.

The Royal Leicestershire Regiment: Namur 1695, Louisburg, Martinique 1762, Havannah, Ghuznee 1839, Khelat, Afghanistan 1839, Sevastopol, Ali Masjid, Afghanistan 1878-9, Defence of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Aisne 1914, 1918, Neuve Chapelle, Somme 1916, 1918, Ypres 1917, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Lys, St Quentin Canal, France and Flanders 1914-18, Palestine 1918, Mesopotamia 1915-18.

Scheldt, North-west Europe 1944-5, Sidi Barrani, North Africa 1940-1, 43, Salerno, Gothic Line, Italy 1943-45, Crete, Malaya 1941-42, Chindits 1944. Korea 1951-2.

The Royal Irish Regiment: Namur 1695, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Afghanistan 1879-80, Tel el Kebir, Egypt 1882, Nile 1884-5, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Le Cateau, Marne 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Messines 1917, Hindenburg Line, Struma, Suvla, Gaza.

The Green Howards: Malplaquet, Belleisle, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Tirah, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeburg, South Africa 1899-1902.

Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Messines 1917, 1918, Valenciennes, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Vittorio Veneto, Suvla.

Afghanistan 1919.

Norway 1940, Normandy landing, Northwest Europe 1940, 44-5, Gazala, El Alamein, Mareth, Akarit, Sicily 1943, Minturno, Anzio.

The Lancashire Fusiliers: Dettingen, Minden, Egmont op Zee, Maida, Vimiera, Corunna, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Khartoum, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1900-2.

Retreat from Mons, Aisne 1914, 1918, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Macedonia 1915-18, Landing at Helles.

Defence of Escaut, Caen, Medjez el Bab, Sangro, Cassino II, Argenta Gap, Malta 1941-2, Kohima, Chindits 1944, Burma 1943-5.

The Royal Scots Fusiliers: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Dettingen, Belleisle, Martinique 1794, Bladensburg, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, South Africa 1879, Burma 1885-7, Tirah, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Lys, Hindenburg Line, Doiran 1917, 1918, Gallipoli 1915, Palestine 1917-18.

Ypres-Comines canal, Odon, Falaise, Scheldt, Rhine, Bremen, Landing in Sicily, Garigliano crossing, North Arakan, Pinwe.

The Cheshire Regiment: Louisburg, Martinique 1762, Havannah, Meeanee, Hyderabad, Scinde, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Messines 1917, 1918, Bapaume 1918, Doiran 1917, 1918, Suvla, Gaza, Kut al Amara 1917.

St Omer-La Bassee, Normandy landing, Capture of Tobruk, El Alamein, Mareth, Sicily 1943, Salerno, Rome, Gothic Line, Malta 1941-2.

The Royal Welch Fusiliers: Namur 1695, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malpalquet, Dettingen, Minden, Corunna, Martinique 1809, Albuhera, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Waterloo, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Ashantee 1873-4, Burma 1885-7, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902, Pekin 1900.

Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, 1918, La Bassee 1914, Messines 1914, 1917, 1918, Armentieres 1914, Ypres 1914, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Vittorio Veneto, Doiran 1917, 1918, Gallipoli 1915-16, Egypt 1915-17, Gaza, Baghdad.

St Omer-La Bassee, Caen, Lower Maas, Reichswald, Weeze, Rhine, Madagascar, Donbaik, North Arakan, Kohima.

The South Wales Borderers: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Cape of Good Hope 1806, Talavera, Busaco, Fuentes d'Onor, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Peninsula, Chillianwallah, Goojerat, Punjaub, South Africa 1877, 1978, 1979, Burma 1885-7, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1917, 1918, Gheluvelt, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Doiran 1917, 1918, Landing at Helles, Baghdad, Tsingtao.

Norway 1940, Normandy landing, Sully, Caen, Le Havre, North-west Europe 1944-5, North Africa 1942, Mayu Tunnels, Pinwe, Burma 1944-5.

The King's Own Scottish Borderers: Namur 1695, Minden, Egmont op Zee, Martinique 1809, Afghanistan 1878-80, Chitral, Tirah, Paardeberg, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Hindenburg Line, Gallipoli 1915-16, Gaza.

Dunkirk 1940, Odon, Caen, Arnhem 1944, Flushing, Rhine, Bremen, Ngakyedauk Pass, Imphal, Irrawaddy. Kowang-San, Korea 1951-2.

The Cameronians: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Mandora, Corunna, Martinique 1809, Guadaloupe 1810, South Africa 1846-7, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Abyssinia, South Africa 1877, 1878, 1879, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Marne 1914, 1918, Neuve Chapelle, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Ypres 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Macedonia 1915-18, Gallipoli 1915, Palestine 1917-18.

Odon, Scheldt, Rhineland, Rhine, Northwest Europe 1940, 1944-5, Sicily 1943, Anzio, Italy 1943-4, Chindits 1944, Burma 1942-4.

The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers: Martinique 1762, Havannah, St Lucia 1778, 1796, Maida, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Waterloo, South Africa 1835, 1846-7, Central India, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Le Cateau, Somme 1916, 1918, Ypres 1917, 1918, St Quentin, Hindenburg Line, France and Flanders 1914-18, Macedonia 1915-18, Landing at Helles, Gallipoli 1915-16, Palestine 1917-18.

North-west Europe 1940, Djebel Tanngoucha, North Africa 1942-3, Centuripe, Sicily 1943, Garigliano crossing, Cassino II, Italy 1943-5, Yenangyaung, Burma 1942-3.

The Gloucestershire Regiment: Ramillies, Louisburg, Guadaloupe 1759, Martinique 1762, Havannah, St Lucia 1778, Maida, Corunna, Talavera, Busaco, Barrosa, Albuhera, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Waterloo, Chillianwallah, Goojerat, Punjaub, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Delhi 1857, Defence of Ladysmith, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeberg, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Lys, Selle, Vittorio Veneto, Doiran 1917, Sari Bair, Baghdad.

Defence of Escaut, Cassel, Mont Pincon, Falaise, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Taukyan, Paungde, Pinwe, Myitson, Burma 1942,1944-5.

Imjin, Korea 1950-1.

The Worcestershire Regiment: Ramillies, Belleisle, Mysore, Hindoostan, Rolica, Vimiera, Corunna, Talavera, Albuhera, Salamanca, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Ferozeshah, Sobraon, Chillianwallah, Goojerat, Punjaub, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Gheluvelt, Neuve Chapelle, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Lys, Italy 1917-18, Gallipoli 1915-16, Baghdad.

Mont Pincon, Seine 1944, Geilenkirchen, Goch, North-West Europe 1940, 1944-5, Keren, Gazala, Kohima, Mandalay, Burma 1944-5.

The East Lancashire Regiment: Gibraltar 1704-5, Cape of Good Hope 1806, Corunna, Java, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, St Sebastian, Nive, Peninsula, Waterloo, Bhurtpore, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Canton, Ahmed Khel, Afghanistan 1878-9, Chitral, South Africa 1900-2.

Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, 1918, Neuve Chapelle, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918.

Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Doiran 1917-18, Helles, Kut al Amara 1917.

Dunkirk 1940, Falaise, Lower Maas, Ourthe, Reichswald, Weeze, Aller, Madagascar, Pinwe, Burma 1944-5.

The East Surrey Regiment: Gibraltar 1704-5, Dettingen, Martinique 1794, Talavera, Guadaloupe 1810, Albuhera, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Peninsula, Cabool 1842, Moodkee, Ferozeshah, Aliwal, Sobraon, Sevastopol, Taku forts, New Zealand, Afghanistan 1878-9, Suakin 1885, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Marne 1914, La Bassee 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Albert 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Selle, Doiran 1918.

Dunkirk 1940, North-west Europe 1940, Oued Zarga, Longstop Hill 1943, North Africa 1942-3, Sicily 1943, Sangro, Cassino, Italy 1943-5, Malaya 1941-2.

The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry: Gibraltar 1704-5, Dettingen, St Lucia 1778, Dominica, Rolica, Vimiera, Corunna, Salamanca, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Peninsula, Waterloo, Mooltan, Goojerat, Punjaub, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Tel el Kebir, Egypt 1882, Nile 1884-5, Paardeberg, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Sambre, Doiran 1917, 1918, Gaza.

Hill 112, Mont Pincon, Nederrijn, Geilenkirchen, Rhineland, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Gazala, Medjez Plain, Cassino II, Incontro.

The Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment: Dettingen, Mysore, Seringapatam, Ally Ghur, Delhi 1803, Leswarree, Deig, Corunna, Nive, Peninsula, Waterloo, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Abyssinia, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeberg, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, 1918, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Hill 60, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Lys, Piave, Landing at Suvla.

Afghanistan 1919.

Dunkirk 1940, St Valery-en-Caux, Fontenay le Pesnil, North-West Europe 1940, 1944-5, Djebel Bou Aoukaz 1943, Monte Ceco, Sittang 1942, Chindits 1944, Burma 1942-4.

The Border Regiment: Havannah, St Lucia 1778, Albuhera, Arroyo dos Molinos, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Peninsula, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Langemarck 1914, 1917, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Lys, France and Flanders 1914-18, Vittorio Veneto, Macedonia 1915-18, Gallipoli 1915-16.

Afghanistan 1919.

Dunkirk 1940, Arnhem 1944, North-west Europe 1940, 1944, Tobruk 1941, Landing in Sicily, Imphal, Myinmu bridgehead, Meiktila, Chindits 1944, Burma 1943-5.

The Royal Sussex Regiment: Gibraltar 1704-5, Louisburg, Quebec 1759, Martinique 1762, Havannah, St Lucia 1778, Maida, Egypt 1882, Abu Klea, Nile 1884-5, South Africa 1900-2.

Retreat from Mons, Marne 1914, 1918, Ypres 1914, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Pilckem, Hindenburg Line, Italy 1917-18, Gallipoli 1915, Palestine 1917-18, Northwest Frontier India 1915, 1916-17.

Afghanistan 1919.

North-west Europe 1940, Abyssinia 1941, Omars, Alam el Haifa, El Alamein, Akarit, North Africa 1940-3, Cassino II, Italy 1944-5, Burma 1943-5.

The Royal Hampshire Regiment: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Dettingen, Minden, Belleisle, Tournay, Barrosa, Peninsula, Taku forts, Pekin 1860, Charasiah, Kabul 1879, Afghanistan 1878-80, Burma 1885-7, Paardeberg, South Africa 1900-2.

Retreat from Mons, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Doiran 1917, 1918, Landing at Helles, Suvla, Gaza, Kut al Amara 1915, 1917.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Caen, Rhine, Tebourba Gap, Hunt's Gap, Salerno, Cassino II, Gothic Line, Malta 1941-2.

The South Staffordshire Regiment: Guadaloupe 1759, Martinique 1762, Monte Video, Rolica, Vimiera, Corunna, Busaco, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, St Sebastian, Nive, Peninsula, Ava, Moodkee, Ferozeshah, Sobraon, Pegu, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Central India, South Africa 1878-9, Egypt 1882, Kirbekan, Nile 1884-5, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, 1918, Ypres 1914, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, St Quentin Canal, Vittorio Veneto, Suvla. Caen, Noyers, Falaise, Arnhem 1944, North-west Europe 1940, 1944, North Africa 1940, Landing in Sicily, Sicily 1943, Chindits 1944, Burma 1944.

The Dorset Regiment: Plassey, Martinique, Marabout, Albuhera, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Peninsula, Ava, Maharajpore, Sevastopol, Tirah, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, Somme 1916, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Sambre, Suvla, Gaza, Shaiba, Ctesiphon.

St Omer-La Bassee, Normandy landing, Arnhem 1944, Aam, Geilenkirchen, Landing in Sicily, Malta 1940-2, Kohima, Mandalay.

The South Lancashire Regiment: Louisburg, Martinique 1762, Havannah, St Lucia 1778, Monte Video, Rolica, Vimiera, Corunna, Talavera, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Niagara, Waterloo, Candahar 1842, Ghuznee 1842, Cabool 1842, Maharajpore, Sevastopol, Lucknow, New Zealand, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Aisne 1914, 1918, Messines 1914, 1917, 1918, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Lys, Doiran 1917, 1918, Sari Bair, Baghdad, Baluchistan 1918.

Afghanistan 1919.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Bourgebus Ridge, Falaise, Rhineland, North west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Madagascar, North Arakan, Kohima, Nyaungu bridgehead.

The Welch Regiment: Martinique 1762, St Vincent 1797, Bourbon, Java, Detroit, Queenstown, Miami, Niagara, Waterloo, India, Ava, Candahar, Ghuznee, Cabool 1842, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeberg, South Africa 1899-1902.

Aisne 1914, 1918, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Gheluvelt, Somme 1916, 1918, Pilckem, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Macedonia 1915-18, Gallipoli 1915, Palestine 1917-18, Mesopotamia 1916-18.

Falaise, Lower Maas, Reichswald, Croce, Italy 1943-5, Canea, Kyaukmyaung Bridgehead, Sittang 1945, Burma 1944-5. Korea 1951-2.

The Black Watch: Guadaloupe 1759, Martinique 1762, Havannah, North America 1763-4, Mysore, Mangalore, Seringapatam, Corunna, Busaco, Fuentes d'Onor, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Peninsula, Waterloo, South Africa 1846-7, Alma, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Ashantee 1873-4, Tel el Kebir, Egypt 1882, 1884, Kirbekan, Nile 1884-5, Paardeberg, South Africa 1899-1902.

Marne 1914, 1918, Ypres 1914, 1917, 1918, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Lys, Hindenburg Line, Doiran 1917, Megiddo, Kut al Amara 1917.

Falaise Road, Rhine, Tobruk 1941, El Alamein, Akarit, Tunis, Sicily 1943, Cassino II, Crete, Burma 1944.

The Hook 1952, Korea 1952-3.

The Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry: Quebec 1759, Martinique 1762, Havannah, Mysore, Hindoostan, Martinique 1794, Vimiera, Corunna, Busaco, Fuentes d'Onor, Ciudad Rodrigo, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Waterloo, South Africa 1851, 1852, 1853, Delhi 1857, New Zealand, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeberg, South Africa 1900-2.

Relief of Ladysmith - the South Lancashires carry the last Boer trench on Pieter's Hill, 27 February 1900

Mons, Ypres 1914, 1917, Langemarck 1914, 1917, Nonne Bosschen, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Piave, Doiran 1917, 1918, Ctesiphon, Defence of Kut al Amara.

Cassel, Ypres-Comines canal, Normandy landing, Pegasus Bridge, Reichswald, Rhine, Enfidaville, Salerno, Anzio, Gemmano Ridge.

The Essex Regiment: Moro, Havannah, Badajoz, Salamanca, Peninsula, Bladensburg, Waterloo, Ava, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Taku forts, Nile 1884-5, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeberg, South Africa 1899-1902.

Le Cateau, Marne 1914, Ypres 1915, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Selle, Gallipoli 1915-16, Gaza.

Zetten, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Palmyra, Tobruk 1941, Defence of Alamein Line, Enfidaville, Sangro, Villa Grande, Cassino I, Chindits 1944.

The Sherwood Foresters: Louisburg, Rolica, Vimiera, Talavera, Busaco, Fuentes d'Onor, Ciudad Rodrigo, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Ava, South Africa 1846-7, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Central India, Abyssinia, Egypt 1882, Tirah, South Africa 1899-1902.

Aisne 1914, 1918, Neuve Chapelle, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Ypres 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, St Quentin canal, France and Flanders 1914-18, Italy 1917-18, Gallipoli 1915.

(⇚ + ctrl) PREVIOUS PAGE ◄► NEXT PAGE (ctrl + ⇛)

We have much more interesting information on this site.
Click MENU to check it out!

cartalana.com© 2011-2020 mailto: koshka@cartalana.org

Google+