SITE MENU (UPDATED 31.05.2017)

Use search function please. All the info found with Ł - refers to this site

This Article Content

P.D. GRIFFIN
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN BRITISH ARMY REGIMENTS

The Royal Berkshire Regiment: St Lucia 1778, Egmont op Zee, Copenhagen, Douro, Talavera, Albuhera, Queenstown, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Peninsula, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Kandahar 1880, Afghanistan 1879-80, Egypt 1882, Tofrek, Suakin 1885, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Ypres 1914, 1917, Neuve Chapelle, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, Selle, Vittorio Veneto, Doiran 1917, 1918.

Dyle, Dunkirk 1940, Normandy Landing, Rhine, Sicily 1943, Damiano, Anzio, Kohima, Mandalay, Burma 1942-5.

The Queen's Own Royal West Kent Regiment: Vimiera, Corunna, Almaraz, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nive, Orthes, Peninsula, Punniar, Moodkee, Ferozeshah, Aliwal, Sobraon, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Lucknow, New Zealand, Egypt 1882, Nile 1884-5, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Hill 60, Somme 1916, 1918, Vimy 1917, Italy 1917-18, Gallipoli 1915, Gaza, Defence of Kut al Amara, Sharqat.

Afghanistan 1919.

North-west Europe 1940, El Alamein, Medjez Plain, Centuripe, Sangro, Cassino, Trasimene Line, Argenta Gap, Malta 1940-2, Defence of Kohima.

The King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry: Minden, Corunna, Fuentes d'Onor, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Peninsula, Waterloo, Pegu, Ali Masjid, Afghanistan 1878-80, Burma 1885-7, Modder river, South Africa 1899-1902.

Le Cateau, Marne 1914, 1918, Messines 1914, 1917, 1918, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Havrincourt, Sambre, Italy 1917-18, Macedonia 1915-17.

Norway 1940, Fontenay le Pesnil, Northwest Europe 1944-5, Argoub Sellah, Sicily 1943, Salerno, Minturno, Anzio, Gemmano Ridge, Burma 1942.

The King's Shropshire Light Infantry: Nieuport, Tournay, St Lucia 1796, Talavera, Fuentes d'Onor, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Toulouse, Peninsula, Bladensburg, Aliwal, Sobraon, Goojerat, Punjaub, Lucknow, Afghanistan 1879-80, Egypt 1882, Suakin 1885, Paardeberg, South Africa 1899-1902.

Armentieres 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, Frezenberg, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Bligny, Epehy, Doiran 1917, 1918, Jerusalem.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Antwerp, Venraij, Hochwald, Bremen, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Tunis, Anzio, Italy 1943-5.

Kowang-San, Korea 1951-2.

The Middlesex Regiment: Mysore, Seringapatam, Albuhera, Ciudad Rodrigo, Badajoz, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Peninsula, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, New Zealand, South Africa 1879, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Albert 1916, 1918, Bazentin, Cambrai 1917, 1918 Hindenburg Line, Suvla, Jerusalem, Mesopotamia 1917-18.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Caen, Mont Pincon, Rhine, El Alamein, Akarit, Sicily 1943, Anzio, Hong Kong.

Naktong bridgehead, Korea 1950-1.

The King's Royal Rifle Corps: Louisburg, Quebec 1759, Martinique 1762, Havannah, North America 1763-4, Rolica, Vimiera, Martinique 1809, Talavera, Busaco, Fuentes d'Onor, Albuhera, Ciudad Rodrigo, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Mooltan, Goojerat, Punjaub, South Africa 1851, 1852, 1853, Delhi 1857, Taku forts, Pekin 1860, South Africa 1879, Ahmed Khel, Kandahar 1880, Afghanistan 1879-80, Tel el Kebir, Egypt 1882, Chitral, Defence of Ladysmith, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Messines 1917, 1918, Epehy, Canal du Nord, Selle, Sambre.

Calais 1940, Rhineland, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Egyptian Frontier 1940, Sidi Rezegh 1941, Alam el Haifa, El Alamein, North Africa 1940-3, Italy 1943-5, Greece 1941, 1944-5.

The Wiltshire Regiment: Louisburg, Nive, Peninsula, New Zealand, Ferozeshah, Sobraon, Sevastopol, Pekin 1860, South Africa 1879, 1900-2.

Mons, Messines 1914, 1917, 1918, Ypres 1914, 1917, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, Bapaume 1918, Macedonia 1915-18, Gallipoli 1915-16, Palestine 1917-18, Baghdad.

Defence of Arras, Hill 112, Maltot, Mont Pincon, Seine 1944, Cleve, Garigliano crossing, Anzio, Rome, North Arakan.

The Manchester Regiment: Guadaloupe 1759, Egmont op Zee, Peninsula, Martinique 1809, Guadaloupe 1810, New Zealand, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Afghanistan 1879-80, Egypt 1882, Defence of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Givenchy 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Piave, Macedonia 1915-18, Gallipoli 1915, Megiddo, Baghdad.

Dyle, Defence of Arras, Caen, Scheldt, Lower Maas, Roer, Reichswald, Gothic Line, Malta 1940, Kohima.

The North Staffordshire Regiment: Guadaloupe 1759, Martinique 1794, St Lucia 1803, Surinam, Punjaub, Reshire, Bushire, Koosh-ab, Persia, Lucknow, Hafir, South Africa 1900-2.

Armentieres 1914, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, Messines 1917, 1918, Ypres 1917, 1918, St Quentin Canal, Selle, Sari Bair, Kut al Amara 1917, North-West Frontier India 1915.

Afghanistan 1919.

/ page 73 from 78 /

We have much more interesting information on this site.
Click MENU to check it out!

cartalana.com© 2013-2017 mailto: koshka@cartalana.com

Google+