SITE MENU / This Article Content

P.D. GRIFFIN
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN BRITISH ARMY REGIMENTS

The Lancashire Fusiliers: Dettingen, Minden, Egmont op Zee, Maida, Vimiera, Corunna, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Khartoum, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1900-2.

Retreat from Mons, Aisne 1914, 1918, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Passchendaele, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Macedonia 1915-18, Landing at Helles.

Defence of Escaut, Caen, Medjez el Bab, Sangro, Cassino II, Argenta Gap, Malta 1941-2, Kohima, Chindits 1944, Burma 1943-5.

The Royal Scots Fusiliers: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Dettingen, Belleisle, Martinique 1794, Bladensburg, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, South Africa 1879, Burma 1885-7, Tirah, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Lys, Hindenburg Line, Doiran 1917, 1918, Gallipoli 1915, Palestine 1917-18.

Ypres-Comines canal, Odon, Falaise, Scheldt, Rhine, Bremen, Landing in Sicily, Garigliano crossing, North Arakan, Pinwe.

The Cheshire Regiment: Louisburg, Martinique 1762, Havannah, Meeanee, Hyderabad, Scinde, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Messines 1917, 1918, Bapaume 1918, Doiran 1917, 1918, Suvla, Gaza, Kut al Amara 1917.

St Omer-La Bassee, Normandy landing, Capture of Tobruk, El Alamein, Mareth, Sicily 1943, Salerno, Rome, Gothic Line, Malta 1941-2.

The Royal Welch Fusiliers: Namur 1695, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malpalquet, Dettingen, Minden, Corunna, Martinique 1809, Albuhera, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Waterloo, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Ashantee 1873-4, Burma 1885-7, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902, Pekin 1900.

Marne 1914, Aisne 1914, 1918, La Bassee 1914, Messines 1914, 1917, 1918, Armentieres 1914, Ypres 1914, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Vittorio Veneto, Doiran 1917, 1918, Gallipoli 1915-16, Egypt 1915-17, Gaza, Baghdad.

St Omer-La Bassee, Caen, Lower Maas, Reichswald, Weeze, Rhine, Madagascar, Donbaik, North Arakan, Kohima.

The South Wales Borderers: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Cape of Good Hope 1806, Talavera, Busaco, Fuentes d'Onor, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Peninsula, Chillianwallah, Goojerat, Punjaub, South Africa 1877, 1978, 1979, Burma 1885-7, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1917, 1918, Gheluvelt, Somme 1916, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Doiran 1917, 1918, Landing at Helles, Baghdad, Tsingtao.

Norway 1940, Normandy landing, Sully, Caen, Le Havre, North-west Europe 1944-5, North Africa 1942, Mayu Tunnels, Pinwe, Burma 1944-5.

The King's Own Scottish Borderers: Namur 1695, Minden, Egmont op Zee, Martinique 1809, Afghanistan 1878-80, Chitral, Tirah, Paardeberg, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, 1918, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Soissonnais-Ourcq, Hindenburg Line, Gallipoli 1915-16, Gaza.

Dunkirk 1940, Odon, Caen, Arnhem 1944, Flushing, Rhine, Bremen, Ngakyedauk Pass, Imphal, Irrawaddy. Kowang-San, Korea 1951-2.

The Cameronians: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Mandora, Corunna, Martinique 1809, Guadaloupe 1810, South Africa 1846-7, Sevastopol, Lucknow, Abyssinia, South Africa 1877, 1878, 1879, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Marne 1914, 1918, Neuve Chapelle, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Ypres 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Macedonia 1915-18, Gallipoli 1915, Palestine 1917-18.

Odon, Scheldt, Rhineland, Rhine, Northwest Europe 1940, 1944-5, Sicily 1943, Anzio, Italy 1943-4, Chindits 1944, Burma 1942-4.

The Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers: Martinique 1762, Havannah, St Lucia 1778, 1796, Maida, Badajoz, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Waterloo, South Africa 1835, 1846-7, Central India, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Le Cateau, Somme 1916, 1918, Ypres 1917, 1918, St Quentin, Hindenburg Line, France and Flanders 1914-18, Macedonia 1915-18, Landing at Helles, Gallipoli 1915-16, Palestine 1917-18.

North-west Europe 1940, Djebel Tanngoucha, North Africa 1942-3, Centuripe, Sicily 1943, Garigliano crossing, Cassino II, Italy 1943-5, Yenangyaung, Burma 1942-3.

The Gloucestershire Regiment: Ramillies, Louisburg, Guadaloupe 1759, Martinique 1762, Havannah, St Lucia 1778, Maida, Corunna, Talavera, Busaco, Barrosa, Albuhera, Salamanca, Vittoria, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Waterloo, Chillianwallah, Goojerat, Punjaub, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Delhi 1857, Defence of Ladysmith, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeberg, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Lys, Selle, Vittorio Veneto, Doiran 1917, Sari Bair, Baghdad.

Defence of Escaut, Cassel, Mont Pincon, Falaise, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Taukyan, Paungde, Pinwe, Myitson, Burma 1942,1944-5.

Imjin, Korea 1950-1.

The Worcestershire Regiment: Ramillies, Belleisle, Mysore, Hindoostan, Rolica, Vimiera, Corunna, Talavera, Albuhera, Salamanca, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Ferozeshah, Sobraon, Chillianwallah, Goojerat, Punjaub, South Africa 1900-2.

/ page 70 from 78 /
mobile version of the page

We have much more interesting information on this site.
Click MENU to check it out!

cartalana.com© 2013-2020 mailto: koshka@cartalana.org

Google+