SITE MENU (UPDATED 31.05.2017)

Use search function please. All the info found with Ł - refers to this site

This Article Content

P.D. GRIFFIN
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN BRITISH ARMY REGIMENTS

St Omer-La Bassee, Normandy landing, Brieux bridgehead, Venraij, Rhineland, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Singapore Island, Kohima, Aradura, Burma 1944-5. Korea 1951-2.

The Royal Lincolnshire Regiment: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Peninsula, Sobraon, Mooltan, Goojerat, Punjaub, Lucknow, Atbara, Khartoum, Paardeburg, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, Messines 1914, 1917, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Neuve Chapelle, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Lys, Hindenburg Line, Suvla.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Fontenay le Pesnil, Antwerp-Turnhout canal, Rhineland, North Africa 1943, Salerno, Gothic Line, Ngakyedauk Pass, Burma 1943-5.

The Devonshire Regiment: Dettingen, Salamanca, Pyrenees, Nivelle, Nive, Orthes, Toulouse, Peninsula, Afghanistan 1879-80, Tirah, Defence of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

La Bassee 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Bois des Buttes, Hindenburg Line, Vittorio Veneto, Doiran 1917, 1918, Palestine 1917-18, Mesopotamia 1916-18.

Normandy landing, Caen, Rhine, Northwest Europe 1944-5, Landing in Sicily, Regalbuto, Malta 1940-2. Imphal, Myinmu bridgehead, Burma 1943-5.

The Suffolk Regiment: Dettingen, Minden, Seringapatam, India, South Africa 1851, 1852, 1853, New Zealand, Afghanistan 1878-80, South Africa 1900-2.

Le Cateau, Neuve Chapelle, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Macedonia 1915-18, Landing at Suvla, Gaza.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Odon, Falaise, Venraij, Brinkum, Singapore Island, North Arakan, Imphal, Burma 1943-5.

The Somerset Light Infantry: Gibraltar 1704-5, Dettingen, Martinique 1809, Ava, Ghuznee, Afghanistan 1839, Cabool 1842, Sevastopol, South Africa 1878-9, Burma 1885-7, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Marne 1914, 1918, Aisne 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Albert 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Hindenburg Line, Palestine 1917-18, Tigris 1916, Afghanistan 1919.

Hill 112, Mont Pincon, Rhineland, Northwest Europe 1944-45, Cassino II, Cosina canal crossing, Italy 1944-5, North Arakan, Ngakyedauk Pass.

The West Yorkshire Regiment: Namur 1695, Tournay, Corunna, Java, Waterloo, Bhurtpore, Sevastopol, New Zealand, Afghanistan 1879-80, Relief of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Armentieres 1914, Neuve Chapelle, Somme 1916, 1918, Ypres 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Villers Bretonneaux, Lys, Tardenois, Piave, Suvla.

Keren, Defence of Alamein Line, Pegu 1942, Yenangyaung 1942, Maungdaw, Defence of Sinzweya, Imphal, Bishenpur, Meiktila, Sittang 1945.

The East Yorkshire Regiment: Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Louisburg, Quebec 1759, Martinique 1762, Havannah, St Lucia 1778, Martinique 1794, 1809, Guadaloupe 1810, Afghanistan 1879-80, South Africa 1900-2.

Aisne 1914, 1918, Armentieres 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Selle, Doiran 1917, Gallipoli 1915.

Dunkirk 1940, Normandy landing, Odon, Schaddenhof, North-west Europe 1940, 1944-5, Gazala, El Alamein, Mareth, Sicily 1943, Burma 1945.

The Bedfordshire and Hertfordshire Regiment: Namur 1695, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Surinam, Chitral, South Africa 1900-2.

Mons, Marne 1914, Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Sambre, Suvla, Gaza.

Dunkirk 1940, North-west Europe 1940, Tobruk sortie, Belhamed, Tunis, North Africa 1941-3, Cassino II, Trasimene Line, Italy 1944-5, Chindits 1944.

The Royal Leicestershire Regiment: Namur 1695, Louisburg, Martinique 1762, Havannah, Ghuznee 1839, Khelat, Afghanistan 1839, Sevastopol, Ali Masjid, Afghanistan 1878-9, Defence of Ladysmith, South Africa 1899-1902.

Aisne 1914, 1918, Neuve Chapelle, Somme 1916, 1918, Ypres 1917, Cambrai 1917, 1918, Lys, St Quentin Canal, France and Flanders 1914-18, Palestine 1918, Mesopotamia 1915-18.

Scheldt, North-west Europe 1944-5, Sidi Barrani, North Africa 1940-1, 43, Salerno, Gothic Line, Italy 1943-45, Crete, Malaya 1941-42, Chindits 1944. Korea 1951-2.

The Royal Irish Regiment: Namur 1695, Blenheim, Ramillies, Oudenarde, Malplaquet, Afghanistan 1879-80, Tel el Kebir, Egypt 1882, Nile 1884-5, South Africa 1899-1902.

Mons, Le Cateau, Marne 1914, Ypres 1915, 1917, 1918, Somme 1916, 1918, Messines 1917, Hindenburg Line, Struma, Suvla, Gaza.

The Green Howards: Malplaquet, Belleisle, Alma, Inkerman, Sevastopol, Tirah, Relief of Kimberley, Paardeburg, South Africa 1899-1902.

Ypres 1914, 1915, 1917, Loos, Somme 1916, 1918, Arras 1917, 1918, Messines 1917, 1918, Valenciennes, Sambre, France and Flanders 1914-18, Vittorio Veneto, Suvla.

Afghanistan 1919.

Norway 1940, Normandy landing, Northwest Europe 1940, 44-5, Gazala, El Alamein, Mareth, Akarit, Sicily 1943, Minturno, Anzio.

/ page 69 from 78 /

We have much more interesting information on this site.
Click MENU to check it out!

cartalana.com© 2013-2017 mailto: koshka@cartalana.com

Google+